Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a castle was built on an island it is supposed to have been built by the Geraldines, it was a very fine castle the ruins are to be seen this present day, it was the chief stronghold of the Geraldines. The town grew bigger gradualy and hense it got the name Castleisland
    There is another story told, that the owner of the castle was a magician, he wife was ever asking him to work a magic, he yielded to her after some time, he frightened his wife very much although at first she took no notice of him. He jumped out the window and transformed himself into a swan, he then flew away to a lake in County Limerick, his wife was very much alarmed at this, he had to stay there for ever, his wife sent many messages
    Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
    Betty Prendiville