Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. Get large sound potatoes, wash clean and peel carefully
    Then get a grater larger than one for grating nutmeg and grate into a clean basin. When sufficient amount is done put the whole, or part into a clearn white cloth. Roll the cloth tight around it and squeeze with both hands until all the water is taken from it. Then get a clean basin or breadboard turn it off the breadboard into it.
    Then get a clean board and place it on it and put before a good red fire. When brown, turn it and let the other side get brown. Then it is fit to eat. Some people bake it on a griddle, and cut it into four squares, I should have mentioned before this ther eshould be a ledge in the bottom of the bread board to support the cake from the fire.
    1. táirgí
    Peggy Thomas