Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

servant, whom the lotion from the jar who was cured by the lotion from the jar.
    The man arrived at the house about ten o'clock, five or six others accompanied him. They asked a boy who opened the door if he saw anything unusual happening in the house at any time. He said he saw the old hag trying to cure the boy. He also related how the water from the three boundaries failed.
    They knocked at one of the old womens doors. She cried out "Who is there." They answered "friends." "Who are the friends" she enquired "What do you want. We are in bed." They threw in the door and searched the room. But found nothing. They came to the lady who was blind and ordered her to leave the bed. She refused so they pulled her out. They found the jar underneath a sop which was under her, and buried it in a bog.
    After that the boy who was crippled, the boy in the swoon, and the woman in the nightmare gradually improved.
    The boys' father whom the old woman cured got a fit suddenly and apparently died.
    The priest was sent for and he said