School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

In three weeks time they called to see him but it was no use.
    One of the old women was advised to go to the churchyard open grave and bring hand and forearm of dead man from fore-arm out. It was essential that she should go alone to the churchyard. She should also provide urine from three farmers under the pretext that she needed it for washing canvas.
    Late in the evening she set out for the graveyard in [?], and brewed the land. They boiled the land with the urine, put it into a jar, and rubbed the sore with it. Next Friday they did the same, until the boy was cured.
    One of the houses from which the urine was carried had a loft, with a step-ladder up to it. The farmers three sows slept in this room. At the back of the fire was the parents room with a door leading into it at the right of the fireplace.
    One night the eldest boy noticed from his bed the light in the kitchen. He got up to put it out as he
      1. cleachtas an leighis