Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story was told by a workman from Dysert, Currow about 60 years ago. This man was Donal Flynn. He spent many a long night entertaining his comrades by the fireside with his stories. Very many years ago, a king and queen reigned very happily, until a length with the serious illness of the Queen trouble came knocking at their door.
    Though the best surgeon and medical men of the land were called in, death seemed to be her lot for nothing could save her.
    The people were sorely grieved at her loss for she was a very good queen.
    She left three little boys. When they were old enough to go to College the father felt secure as to their welfare and he married again.
    The boys were not long home for their summer holidays when the stepmother invited them to play a game of cards which they did. She made one concession however that whoever would lose the game should do what the winner would bid.
    She beat the two eldest
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures