Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

A couple of hundred yards to the east of the old creamery on the Kilmurry road...

A couple of hundred yards to the east of the old creamery on the Kilmurry Road, and on the Creamery side there is a huge stone about 2 feet wide standing up inside the fence.
    It looks like an old rough hewn headstone, but is supposed to have been pitched by Conán Maol from the the top of Crocán to this spot, a distance of about four miles. He meant it to reach Slíab Mis but by mischance it fell in a spot from which it has never been removed.
    Mr Curtin maintains that a party of giants living in Sliab Mis had a quarrell with a party of giants living in Crocane, and that a giant in Sliab Mis threw the stone intending it to reach Crocane. It fell however five miles short of its destination. (Sliab Mis a mountain in the west of Kerry is about 46 miles from Kilmurry,)
    2. am
    Mr Curtin