School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. Mr Prendiville on whose son's farm is the old graveyard supplied all the following information. He is 85 years of age. The above is his address.
    His grandmother advised him never to till the field which was supposed to be the graveyard.
    When digging furze out of it one day he found the clasp of a coffin,

How the graveyard came to be near the river.
    One day the people noticed two men passing by. One seemed to be in hot pursuit of the other. On the road outside the fence of the field nearest the river one man killed the other. Kissane Cushnín was the murdered man's name, and he was buried just inside the fence. The field was then used as the local graveyard hence the name Cill cois na h-Abann.
    In the same farm there is a field known as Páirc na mBullán. The owner found 13 bull calves in this field one morning. They belonged to his own cattle.
    At the back of Ballymacadam Castle there was once a catholic church. Its disappearance was rather mystical.
    2. am