Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many many years ago a mermaid was seen once a year, sitting on a rock combing her hair on the brink of one of the Killarney lakes. Others say that the lake near which she appeared is in [??] near [?] mountain.
    The story of her beauty was widespread. Her hair which was like burnished gold reached below her waist. Her eyes were of the deepest blue, and her complexion was a soft delicate pink.
    People knew when to expect her visit and they came from different parts of the County to see her.
    On one occasion Mr Walsh, Coom, Cordal, made it his business to go to see her. His love for her was on first sight, yet deep and sincere. He sprang towards her and lifted her in his arms to take her home. She responded somewhat, yet she gave him this word of warning, "Think well before you take me, or you may be sorry." His only response was a blank refusal to go home without her. She agreed to come with him on one condition, only that he would not take her outside the door of his own house for a year and a day. This he readily promised to fulfil.
    Mrs O' Sullivan