Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John McGuinness though born in Castlemaine was reared in Cordal with his grandfather. He went to Kilmurry school, and was then sent to Dublin.
    He became friendly with a number of medical students attending Trinity, and spent 6 weeks at school out of twelve months. Nevertheless he secured fourth place in the Civil Service from which he was afterwards dismissed.
    He started a school in Kilmurry at Dick Johnnys house, where he prepared boys for the Civil Service and other positions. Shortly afterwards he had a school in Castleisland which he lost through drink and which eventually drove him to a mental home.
    When dismissed from the Civil Service he entered a monastery in Cork. His Sutanne was very long, and the monks laughed at him when he trampled it, so he got into his own clothes and left the sutanne behind him in less than a week. He wrote many poems which are probably lost. The addresses where he stayed in different cities are at hand, and perhaps some of his poems may yet be found.
    He wrote one about the girl in whose fathers farm Ballyplymot Castle is built.
    The following is a copy.