Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a number of men in Cordal would challenge a crowd from Scartaglen to play a side of a cow or two or three pounds. The Scartaglen men would then give a similar party. They often played till day break. The winning of one parish over the other was always the most important matter. The prizes were a secondary inducement.
    An old old man in Condal west who is still living was at a wake one night. He was standing in the kitchen door about 7 o clock a winters evening before the crowd gathered when a woman with her head half bent, and the shawl thrown half way back over her head passed him in.
    He noticed that she did not return his salute, and remarked to himself that she was very like a certain person who was dead for some time. She was a relative of the family too.
    He wondered too why the girls seemed to take no notice of her when she entered the kitchen. After about a quarter of an hour he asked where the woman was. They enquired what woman, and he told them how the person passed him in to the kitchen. They said that they neither saw nor heard her.
    A great crowd were at a football match
    Tom Jones