Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A bride's apparel must consist of "Something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue." She must never fit on her wedding dress until the morning of her marriage. The mother is never present at the marriage ceremony of her eldest daughter.
    The Gander Night.
    The party given by the bride at her father's house to celebrate her coming marriage is called the gander night.
    In olden times meat was very seldom served at country dances or parties, but on this particular night everybody got a generous helping of gander.
    The bride never returns to her own home until a month after her marriage has expired. She then comes to visit her friends in her old home on a Sunday. This is known as the months Sunday. At the Gander night there is an element of sadness, but on the months Sunday there is wholehearted rejoicicng. If a newly married couple do not go