Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. sucked a little from a cow in each of the three neighbouring farms, and then made a drive for the fort which was in her own farm. Some huntsmen noticed her and just as she was entering the fort they fired on her and wounded her. Immediately she regained her shape, and dropped milk all the way home.
    The servant was in terror that he would never regain his shape, and he slouched home after her. He noticed that on arriving she took a sup from another bottle under the cobwebs, and immediately her wound was cured. He did as she did when he got her back turned, and automatically he regained his shape, and destroyed both bottles. Then she was no longer a menace to the district.
    Paddy O' Donoghue
    55
    An Baile Bán, Co. Chiarraí
    Firies Ghost Story.
    A landlord living in Firies very many years ago had a great love for trees. For one very very old tree, planted near his residence he had a special reverence.
    A troublesome tenant knew this and asked him for timber from the tree