Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no sign of improvement. He came again and said another, and still the cows had very poor return. After the third mass however they gave twice the milk. As well as that they noticed every morning for some time butter dropping from the eaves of the dwelling house.
    One morning while this woman's cows had no return, her son went into a neighbour's house, and noticed a spancel tied round a chair, and the woman of the house drawing milk from it.
  2. A certain old hag had a recipe for changing herself into a hare on May morning in order to carry butter.
    The servant at length made up his mind to watch her. He remained up hiding in the kitchen May Even night. The old women got up early in the morning, much earlier than usual, took a bottle down from under the cobwebs over the fire, and took a "sup".
    Immediately she became a hare and made a dive out the windows. Jack took a "sup" of the bottle also and went after her. He noticed that she