Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Never draw water New Year's Eve. The water is supposed to turn to wine at twelve o clock New Years Night. Anybody who remains up to watch it will disappear. People who do not eat enough on New Year's Eve will not eat enough for the year. The first drink on New Year is the drink that will cure for the year.
    Paddy Donoghue
    55
    An Baile Bán, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Do not give away milk nor butter on May Day. Do not "redden" any ground on May Day. Be slow to give a coal of fire out of a house at any time, but on no account give one on May Day. It is not a good omen for a child's welfare to be born on May Day. As a matter of fact young animals are not welcome either on May Day.
    If milk must be given away on May Day always put a pinch of salt in it, if a drop of holy water is not convenient. If three or four families get water from a well, get the first of the water on May Morning. Make care that nobody takes a spancel out of the farm on this particular day.