Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chapel. About 10 oclock the morning after his remains was taken to the chapel there was High Mass for his soul. The whole family attended except a child of 12 years and the maid who stayed at home "to mind the house."
    The old man was extremely fond of the cattle, and spent long summers days sitting on the fence, or more often in the ditch of a fort watching them whilst they fed.
    The cows were feeding in the fort field on this particular morning. Not long after ten oclock the child heard the fierce bellowing and the rushing of the cattle into the yard. She told the maid and they both rushed out to see what was wrong. They heard entrancing music in the direction of the forth.
    They were so addled at the time that they thought it was the music of the Mass. But this was impossible, as the church was three miles away.