School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    [went] to bed the following Saturday night. Long before dawn he woke up perished with the cold, to discover that he had no shirt on him.
    In the morning he found it under the bed, damp and twisted up as if it had been squeezed out of water.
    Mick made up his mind to say nothing about it. Seán Seóigh made it his business however to meet him after mass on Sunday morning. "Well Mick" said he, "What happened you last night." "Nothing" said Mick. "Something did happen you Mick" said Seán. "No" said Mick. "Where did you find your shirt Mick" said Seán. Mick could not say another word, but ever afterwards he did let Jack Joy alone.
  2. About 10 years ago a certain O Connor woman from Cordal was dying. Her son, the nurse who was taking care of her, her grandchildren and other friends were saying the litanies when they heard distant sweet music inside her in the bed. They heard it on another occasion also before her death.
    Not quite 21 years ago the corpse of an old man of 85 years was in Castleisland
    Mary Fleming