Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to see who was there. She said nothing but closed it again, She looked ghastly and the servant girl asked her if she were feeling faint. She said yes. The girl bathed her feet and put her to bed immediately, where she died inside of ten minute.
  2. Story - Return of Horse before Owners Death.
    Some two or three years ago a farmer in Kilsarcon sold a horse to a man who lived 5 or 6 miles away from him. The horse was quite content in his new surroundings, until one night, a little over a year ago he returned to his old owner's home. He was seen there, at his own stable door about 3 oclock in the morning. That night his old master died, and rather suddenly too.
    Hammering.
    About 2 months ago two boys were returning from card playing. They distinctly heard a hammering and wondered who was working so late. The following day the servant boy working in the house in the direction of which they heard the hammering was accidentally killed.
    Maurice Coakley
    An Ré Mhór, Co. Chiarraí