Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dogs crying. Cocks crowing other than the usual time and Birds coming into the dwelling house. A "rap" at the door, a tapping in the wall, or a hammering as of a carpenter (supposed to be making a coffin) are also premonitions of death. Horses sold for some time come back to the old owners house are heralds of his death. The Bean Sidhe comes to announce a death in old Irish families. Music in the sick person's bedroom is recognised as a sign of death.
    Coffins and funerals met at night signify the death of a friend or relative far away. When coffins and funerals are met at night the friend is believed to be already dead.
    Story. A "Rap" at the Door.
    Long long ago an old woman in Cordal and her maid were up late one night spinning. At about 12 oclock they both heard a "Rap" at the door. The old woman opened it
    Mrs Walsh