Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. Faill Fhilip
    In olden days when some of the people of Ireland led queer lives, there lived on top of Foyle, a townland in Cordal parish a man named Philip Cead bó. Philip never possessed less than 100 cows. He always kept a few men in his employment. Their chief occupation was stealing cattle, and for this purpose they travelled from county to county. Philip always stole from the wealthy never from the poor. His home was ever open to the poor and the needy. They could partake freely of the stolen goods. As a matter of fact nobody ever left his house without a good meal. It happened at one time that he
    Gleann Láirthinn, Co. Chiarraí
    Maighréadh Ní Conchubhair