School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. (no title) (continued)

The people of long ago used always sell firkins of butter.

(continued from previous page)
    night they would stay at the "Halfway-House". Coming back they used to bring different loading. The carmen of this parish were the two Tom Flynns, John Flynn and Ned Loughlin.
    Very often these men used meet Ghosts. They met them at "Caol na Spride" Kilquare and Castleisland. Tom Flynn had the best horse going into Cork. The horse's name was "Captain" so one night Tom was coming from Cork and he met a Ghost that told him to sell the horse that he was going to die. He sold the horse and the horse died a short time after.
    Before creameries were invented the farmers used make their own butter.
    First they used set their milk in pans and in timber pecks. Every nights and mornings milk would take from twelve to twenty
    Maureen Kelliher
    Ard na gCreach, Co. Chiarraí