Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sacks of meal up on the firkins but he could not. If that time Sean Burns was about 70 years old and he came to help Horan; he caught the sack of meal with Horan and he threw it over the car. Then he put the two sacks up on the car alone without any trouble.
  2. Another good strong man was Jack Crowley of Dirreen, an uncle to Michael Crowley of Derreen. Long ago people had a habit of storing oats in a canvas sheet; about three bags of oats would get into this sheet. One day Jack Crowley carried it out a small door, and carried about a half a mile on his back.
    On another occasion he was "carring" to Cork. One day he was coming from Cork, and was as far as Ballydesmond, when the horse got tired; or he pulled the car and about 18 owls in it as far as Knocknaboul cross, a distance of about a mile and a quarter, .