Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

into the field and they shut the gate.
    The coffin was then left down in the field and they all went on their knees to pray. Pats could not understand the prayers they were ssaying as it was a different language altogether to his own
    The only thing he could hear them saying was "Chit-chat," "Chit-chat," "Chit-Chat." After a couple of minutes they all stood up, and the two men came at each side of Pats again, and they landed him outside the gate and shut the gate on him. He made straight home as fast as he could and that was not very fast as he had very short legs being a small little man. You may be sure he did not stay out late any other night.
    Ellie Agnes Casey
    Michael Kerin