Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. When I was at home we used always make our own heavy flannel quilts.
    My mother spun the woollen thread in the woollen spinning wheel. We used to keep a lot of sheep and from the wool we used to make nearly every garment that we wore. My mother was great for spinning and she used make thread for our stockings and our jerseys. She used to send big hanks of thread to the weaver to be made into flannel. With this flannel she used to make the small suits for my brothers, and dresses for us for going to school. She used to mix black wool and white wool together to make a nice grey piece of flannel. If she wanted black stuff she used to go to a bog near us and get some black soft juice which was great for colouring things. She used also buy logwood
    Maggee Keane
    Denis Keane