Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard my father saying that long ago he went to a hedge school about the year 1853. There were two hedge schools in this place that time, one was in the farm now owned by Con Kerin. The teacher's name was Corbett, and he was the last of the hedge masters around here, as Scartaglen School was building at the time. The school was held in a cow-house belonging to Con Kerin's father. The cows were left out in the morning the house, the house was cleaned out, a sap of hay or moss was rubbed on sticks that lay near the side of the cow-house to clean off the snow or frost or rain off them after the night. These sticks were then brought in and placed around the cow house and the scholars sat on them and wrote away on their knees. They all brought a bunch of quills in the morning for the master to point them and make quill pens of them for the writing, and all the scholars took the master with them each night in their turns.
    In the other hedge school the master was called Tantamount Nolan - teacher of teachers.
        1. foirgnimh