Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wear on our arms crosses made from different coloured ribbons. A dressmaker called Mary Kelly used to make those crosses and give them to the children she liked. I got one from her once and I used to wear it like the rest. The brighter the colours in the cross the better we liked it and the more proud we were when we were wearing it on St. Patrick's Day.

Recorded by
    Jeremiah D. Riordan
    Barna,
    Scartaglen
  2. I remember when I was a little boy going to Knockeenahone School all the little boys wore crosses on St Patrick's Day to honour St Patricks.
    These crosses were very hard to be made. I used always to make my own cross. The first thing I got when I was making my cross was a plain piece of paper. Then I got a cup and I put the mouth of the cup down on the paper and I drew a
    Mary Connell
    Jeremiah D. Riordan