Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 'Tis well I remember when I was a little girl going to Kilmurry school, all the little girls used to wear crosses on St Patrick's day to honour St. Patrick.
    I used to make a beautiful cross for that day. The first thing I got was two pieces of stiff card-board, one piece longer than the other, then covered these pieces with some nice pieces of silk and I sewed them together in the shape of a cross.
    For about a month before St. Patrick's day I used to be gathering the nicest bits of silk or satin I could find to cut them into narrow strips to make nice, neat, fluffy little bundles of them. I then sewed one bundle on each of the four ends and one on the centre of the cross.
    Then my cross was complete and ready to wear on my left arm on St. Patrick's day and for a whole week after going to school. There wasn't any "meas" on any little girl that had not a cross for St Patrick's day. Now, ye are all too
    Mrs J. D. Riordan
    An Bhearna, Co. Chiarraí