Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

Many years ago I knew a little ould man who lived somewhere in Sliabhluachra.

Many years ago I knew a little ould man who lived somewhere in Sliabhluachra. He was named Billy na Drinna. Now Billy was a very small little man with a hump on his back and was supposed by everyone to have dealings with the good people.
    He was able to cure all sorts of diseases with herbs which anyone but himself would be afraid to touch for fear of the good people. He used cure the Jaundice with an herb called Lionafearbeag. He used make a poultice for a boil with a herb called Lisna Mauntha and some other disease with an herb called Lisnafearmore and so on.
    Now Billy was very fond of coursing. He kept a hound which he called Skeper and wherever a coursing club would be, he was sure to be with them. The club had several courses after a hare at Kilcummin. The hare
    Annie Riordan
    An Bhearna, Co. Chiarraí