Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

Oliver Cromwell put up a mill in the town of Killfinnel, in Co. Limerick and he would employ no one only protestants and presbyterians. He took up alot of land around that district.
    In this land he set barley, wheat and oats. When this barley, wheat, and oats were ripe they cut it down with shoneens, and removed it into the chapel yard, and thrashed it inside in the chapel with flails, in spite of the priests, as he had a big army of soldiers.
    There was a priest in some part of Kerry and his name was Father Murphy. There were but very little protestants where he lived but he used occasionally think of them and what he would do to them, so they made up their minds and approached the Bishop and complained the way the priest was treating them.
    The Bishop sent for the priest and gave him a caution if there were any other complaints by the protestants. He said that he would go to Killfinnel where Oliver was threshing in the chapel to see what he would do with him.
    The priest thanked him and
    Dora May Reidy