Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. The times are greatly changed and they are much better now then they were in days gone by.
    About sixty years ago the people had a very hard time. I lived at that time and I am now over seventy years, so I remember them very well.
    Every morning I had to go out and pick enough of oats when it was ripe to make porridge for the whole family. Then this oats had to be ground up in what you call a "curn." This "curn" was made of a big brown stone with a round hole in the middle. There was another round basin or cup-shaped stone or block of wood fitted down into this round hole and this was worked around by means of a timber handle on the outside verge. The grain was put in between the two stones. The handle was worked and the grain was ground into oatmeal.
    When I had it ground it had to run through a sieve to remove the chaff from the grain before it was fit for use. Then whatever quantity would be wanting would put it steeping in water for about an hour before using. Then it would be taken out and I had to eat it with thick milk and go off to
    1. táirgí
    Margaret O Connor