Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the time of the white boys from seventeen ninty eight to eighteen hundred ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was an old pedlar going the way and the boys that were digging the potatoes fell at calling him names and he went and swore on three or four of them that it was they who killed old Brearton.
    When the trial was going on at the assizes one of the boys had three or four witnesses to prove that he was at Killarney the day the murder was committed and the judge turned to a local landlord by the name of Cronin that was at the court. In those days the land-lords could bring you from the gallows. The judge said to him; "What do you think Mr. Cronin?" this boy appears to be a very honest boy and I think he is innocent", and Cronin answered; "Honest men had a hand in this murder too." So the judge put on his black cap and sentenced them all to be hanged near Rathmore where the murder was committed. The boy's mother - the widow woman, cursed old Cronin. She prayed to God that he may have food and drink before him and that he might not be able to swallow a bit of it.
    So in a short time he got a cancer in the throat and couldn't swallow a bit only what the doctor but back on him with a tube. He died soon after and then he began to appear in several places. The house he was living in at Rathmore, there were five or six boys playing
      1. daoine
    Hanna Riordan