Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

A long time ago there lived a small little man named Shawn a Scuddawn so called for being very fond of Herrings. He was noted far and wide for the stories he used to tell about the wonderful things he used do, and was believed by every one to be most of his time with the good people.
    He lived in a little bohawn in a place called "Tureengarrive" where the relics of the little bohawn can yet be seen on a lonely place on the farm now owned by Timothy Daly. When I was a little boy I remember one night to hear him tell the following wonders to a crowd of boys and girls who were roving at my father's house. -
    "Well boys, I'll tell you what I did of a snowy morning long ago. I went out hunting hares, and I had no dog and the first hare I met I pursued him until I had him worn out. I then put him into an old follig belonging to Moll Holohan of Barna. I went out again and met another and brought him in the same and "t-anam ó'n diabhal" if I ever stopped until I put twenty hares into the follig after wearing them out in fair running.
    Hanna Riordan
    An Bhearna, Co. Chiarraí