Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I remember about forty years ago when a bog moved about four miles from our house. This bog was called "Portach na mine." It burst up in boiling, black liquid in the early morning of the 28th of December in the year 1897. It ran along for about twelve miles or more, and about a mile wide.
    It swept away a whole family named Donnellys except one. It carried their house, their cattle, and everything they had. In this family there were the father and mother and five children. There was one girl saved who was away at her Grandmother's house that night. She used go to her Grandmother's for Christmas always. Her name was Kate Donnelly. When the neighbours got up in the morning they didn't know what was after happening when they saw all the black land.
    There was an old woman living near the Donnellys by the name of Mary Buckley (Mrs. Cronin) and when she got up in the morning and looked out she got a terrible
    Hanna O Connor
    Tuar na nUamhnach, Co. Chiarraí