Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

they continue on for about a foot then they put on another buinne. Then they work another foot and put on another buinne. To make the bottom they bend the standards and weave more rods in and out through them. Then the basket is fit for use.
    Skees
    To make a skee they get first all the strong twigs to make a bow. To join the bow they weave a twig to make a gad
    Dyeing
    If they wanted to dye clothes black they must boil the cloth in water and hay or saddle grass in it so as to rime the cloth. They would get in the mountain bog mire, but is is not found in all mountains. They they would put about a pint of it in to the pot of boiling water, cloth hay and all. Then they give it another boil and take it up and leave it in a cold place for a half an hour. Then they wash it out and when dry it is a very nice black colour.
    Kathleen Sullivan
    Told by Patrick Leary