Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Old Crafts
    Baskets
    First you will gather sally rods and get a scraw and put it in the middle of the floor, put down the saw tawns and when you will have the saw tawns down, put on your first buinne weave away then till you get to the next buinne, and you must put on two more buinnes after that. When this is done put on the bottom of the basket and it is finished.
    Dyeing
    This is the way they used to colour clothes long ago, gather a budle of stuff by the name of bailcín na nean and put it into a pot of water. Then put the clothes you are going to colour in with it and leave it boil for a half an hour or so. Take it off the water then and wash it in cold spring water till the water will run clear out of it.
    Patrick P. O Sullivan