Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Old Crafts
    Candles
    You must get an article called a mould.
    It is made of tin and the same shape as a candle. Then the tallow of the cow is rendered, that is made loose by heating it over the fire in a vessel. Then it is poured into the mould whilst loose and at the same time a cord is drawn through the centre of the mould that acts as a wick. When the mould is full it is left there until it hardens, and then it can be used for lighting by night.
    Baskets
    A basket is made of one years old twigs you first select eighteen of the strongest twigs. These are put standing six inches in the ground the shape of the mouth of the basket. Then you weave the other twigs around the standing ones until about three feet high.
    Then the standing ones are turned across to opposite directions and bound and woven so as to alone the basket. When finished it is pulled out of the ground and a sugán is made of straw or hay is put on it so as to keep it on your back.
    Nora Horgan
    Patrick Horgan