Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Big winds in 1839 it came in the month of January about small Christmas it tore trees off the roots in several places thought out .it tore the salt water off the sea and fell as rain in the mid-land counties of it caused great damage dwelling houses,cattle,slalio and stacks in several places.There was a very severe storm on Christmas night 1929 it blew the roof off a cow-house and killed two cows belonging to Mick clifrosoe of Banna
    On the 8th of December 1929 it took the roof off the barrack in Skartaglin.In the year 1895 there was a big snow-fall.It lasted on the ground for three months in some places.It was on level with the top of the of of Mullin.It was my two uncles that made the passage into the door.They then made a passage to the cow house door.In the year 1905 farmers were drawing water to cattle over one mile of ground.
    Told by Patrick Tangney
    Written by John Joe Tangney