Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Severe Weather
    About eight years ago on the night of December the 8th a very severe storm blew the roof off the barrack in Scartaglin
    About twenty eight years ago thunder struck the house of Eamon Prendiville. Himself and his wife and son and also a dog were around the fire. The lightning killed the dog but none of the persons were injured.
    In the year 1882 a big wind arose which knocked the belfrey and parts of the front of the old chapel in Scartaglin. Mass had to be said in Mrs Kirin's house that morning.
    A huge thunderstone fell in John Kearney's field. It made a huge hole in the field and tore along down until it reached the glen. In 1896 Mr OConnor who was teaching in Scartaglin N.S. died. The night he died a huge snow storm arose. His corpse had to remain five days in the house before he could be buried. Men had to go with spades and shovels and clear the way.
    Told by Mrs Ellen Fleming
    Written by Christy Griffin.