Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty eight years ago in the Winter time the biggest storm of all was. It blew sheaves of oats from David Connor's farm to Fangney's field. In Scartaglin near the road in John Kearney's farm there were trees growing near the old Church. The storm below so hard that it routed the trees and threw them out on the road.
    About sixty years ago in Castleisland old David Connor was in town and he could not come home. The guards were minding so that no one would be allowed to cross the bridge because there was such a flood. It was flowing up over the bridge not knowing the minute the bridge would be knocked. About fifty five years ago on the 9th of May the snow was about six feet high. Crows died and many sheep. The time of that snow was the time of no water. The people used to melt the snow to give it to the cows and to make the tea.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael Leary