Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Several Weather
    The greatest storm I ever heard of about sixty years ago. It took most of the slates of Mick Healys house in Glounlea. When one of the slates was falling it met a car which was in the yard and split the shaft in two. It happened on a Sunday morning in the month of October. It lasted about six hours from four in the morning to eleven.
    There was a snowstorm or as the old people called it sneachta séadain about forty six years ago. The snow blew down from the hills and blew up against the doors and windows of several houses. It blew up against David Coffey's house. During the night it happened and when David awoke it was still dark as the windows were covered with snow so he remained in bed for a long time thinking it was still night.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kathleen Sullivan