Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Local Cures
    The cures that the people had long ago were best of all.
    The cures they had for a toothache was to take a smoke, or to warm flour and put it into a cloth and tie it around your head.
    Sore eyes, the best way to cure sore eyes is to bathe them with black tea or to rub a gold ring and make the sign of the cross over it.
    If a person long ago had cuts or boils they used to cure them with a boiled potatoe. They had a great cure long ago for a bonham; they used to give him briar water. Another great cure they had for cuts was to make ointment out of the juice of a dog leaf and sour cream.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Christie Wynne