Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the weather is ever getting bad, the sky starts to get very dark and cloudy, and the hills get dark all around. Sometimes when it is going to rain the sun would shine very warm for a small bit. After a while it would go down and it would start to rain. The moon gets covered with darkness and you could not see it at all. Clouds and rainbows come in the sky and cover the sun and stars. When the wind blows from the north the people say that it is blowing from a bad point and that it would nearly rain very heavy then. When ever it gets dark at the west it nearly always brings rain or snow. Some birds fly very low when the weather is going to get bad. The seagulls fly very low when it is going to rain. The sky and the hills get dark and the wind blows the dust off the road; then it is well known that it would rain. Insects come on the ground and cover it all over and they give a good account of it being going to get bad. The smoke starts to turn in some chimneys and blows out the door and the soot falls; it is a sure sign of bad weather.
    Seán Kelly
    Tom Fleming