Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Weather - Lore
    When the clouds are of a red colour we are near a storm. When is is going to rain the sun appears very pale. The nearer the ring is the moon the farther we are from rain. When it is freezing the stars are shine very bright in the sky. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight". A rainbow in the evening tells us that the rain is past over and the rainbow tells us that we are near bad weather. The wind from the north is for snow and when the wind is from the west we are sure to have rain. The cat sits very near the fire when it is going to snow. When the wind geese fly low we are going to have snow. The distant hills look near when it is going to rain and the dust (rises) rises off the roads. When we are going to have fine weather the blind bat comes out. When blue light appears in the fire it is a sign of storm.
    Bridget Daly
    Margaret Daly