Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Weather Lore.
    When the wind is blowing the dust off the road it is a very bad sign of rain. If the sky is cloudy it is a bad sign of the weather. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of rain. The wind from the south west brings the most rain to our district. It is very easy to know when the bad weather is going to come. When the wild geese are flying around it is a sign of rain. When the wind blows from the north it will snow. If the smoke would not go up the chimney it is a sign of rain. If the cat keeps near the fire and the dog in a quite corner it is a sign of rain. All the birds that were with us in the summer are gone because the winter is coming. The cows and horses look very cold in the winter. When they are out in the fields they go to the ditch for shelter.
    Told by William Prendiville
    Written Timmy Prendiville