Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the wind blows from the north it is the sign of snow. When the moon and stars are rather dark while the clouds pass through them it is the sign of rain. When the sun descends in a glare of light it is a sign of good weather. When the birds fly low to the ground it is a sign of bad weather. If the wild geese fly low making great noise it is also a sign of bad weather or of the seagulls fly up the river. When the clouds stretch very near the sky it is a sign of rain. When the soot falls from the chimney it is a sign of rain. When the sky is red to the west it is the sign of storm or when you would see blue light in the fire or when the smoke would run along the fields it is also a sign of storm. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight."
    Nora Kerin
    Free Kerin