Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Weather - Lore
    It is always said that when the sky is red to the east it is the sign of frost, and when it is red to the west it is the sign of storm when there is a circle round and moon and when the sheep goes running down the hill for shelter and when the goats come home it is a sure sign of rain. The south west wind brings most rain to this district. The swallows fly very low near the ground when rain is near and the seagulls fly inland. When spring rises from the ground it is a sure sign of fine weather when both ends of a rainbow touch earth or shines on it it is a sign that broken weather is at hand. Fog on Muisine and Clarach clear is the surest sign of good weather.
    Kathleen Sullivan
    Patrick Leary