Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the wind blows from the south it is a sign of rain. The sky is full of dark clouds and the sun is only seen from time to time, the stars are rather dark, while the clouds pass through them, a rainbow is also the sign of rain as the old saying goes, "A rainbow at morning is the shepherds' warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherds' delight." The south wind brings most rain to this district. It is a sign of storm when the birds fly low. It is known also by the cat and dog. The cat keeps near the fire and the dog keeps in a quite corner. It is easy to know then the rain is coming in the summer. You would think the hills are very near and the dust would be blown into the air. The hens also would be perching in the hedge and the ducks would be quaking loudly till the rain would come. It is also a sign of rain when the wild geese would fly past you, making great noise. When the birds fly into a house and stay flying from rafter to rafter it is said that heavy rain is in the clouds. When heavy rain is in the clouds you would feel very sleepy and tired and you would
    Michael Casey
    Daniel Casey