Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Páirc na Claise. It is a field in Mullin in John Reidy's farm.
    There is a field in Direen called the stoney field because a giant threw it from a hill; the field is in Michael Crowleys farm: That stone was supposed to be thrown three miles.
    There is a spancle field by John Walsh of Cordal; It is called that name because a girl went for the cows before day and when she went into the field it was covered with gold. She went home to tell it and when she came back the field was covered in spancles; that is why it is called that name.
    The Clover field. It is a field by Dan Murphy of Mullen. He has another field at the end of the farm called by the name of Páirc Drom.(?)
    Jack Lyons of Dromulton has a field called the Orchard field; he has another field called Buala.
    Bridig Daly