Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great runners were Tadg O Daly. He ran from Mount Eagle to Kilsarcon grave yard and horses and hounds after him. They did not get up to him. It took him about twenty minutes and he beat them.
    The great jumpers are supposed to be Jack O Sullivan Adriville. He jumped the old Chapel gate in Scartaglin and it is supposed to be 6 1/2 feet high and some other man also. The great mowers are Mick Lenehian Knockreigh, Jer Buckley Rathmore and Maurice Savage Adriville. Maurice Savage mowed an Irish acre in a day.With scythes they used to mow. He had a challange with Jack Murphy Cordal and Maurice Savage beat him.
    Hannah Buckley
    Timothy Buckley