Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The strongest man in Kerry was Jim Murphy of Fail Pilip. He could carry 20 st. under each arm for twenty yards. Doctor O Callahan was the best weight thrower I ever heard of; he could cast 4st weight 26 yards. The greatest was Tadhg O Daly. He had a race all the ways from Mount Eagle to Kilsarcon with hounds and he arrived there before them. Long ago the people walked some terrible distances Ellen Allmond walked to Cork from Gortgloss with a basket of eggs and she brought home a basket of bread. She started off in the morning and she landed the following day. It was about sixty years ago. Kerrin from Castleisland was the best high jumper in Kerry.
    Johnny Savage of Knockrour was the best mower in this part of the country. He started to mow an acre of hay one morning at four o clock and he had it finished for none. He then walked to Killarney races.
    Mary Connor
    Edmond O Connor