Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tadg Daly in olden times was supposed to be the best runner around here. He was in town one day himself and Bucko Grady. They were in the run and Bucko jumped on some soldiers horse and Tadg caught the horses tail and off with the two of them. They went the road heater skelter and every ditch that Bucko topped Tadg jumped them with him. Another day he was supposed to run from the top of Cordal to Kilsarcan Churchyard. For a piece before he started running they threw blood on his legs so that the blood hounds would follow. He go some few odds but any how he beat the dogs, to the Church-yard.
    A great mower was Canay the Clerk was great in his young days. He was going to go to Listowel races himself and Jack Collins, but the Collinses were going to be mowing oats on the day of the race. About one o'clock in the night Jack came to Conneys house and called him and the two came here to the village and got a half gallon of porter and a half pint of
    David Daly
    Martin Lean